“Norogi” Resource Center has opened with European Union support within the “Restoring living conditions in Armenia» project
Yerevan, 17 August 2018. Hereafter families with low and middle income have the opportunity to obtain high-quality furniture, household items and building materials at affordable prices as well as attend free courses on carpentry, home improving and energy saving.
The “Norogi” Resource Center, which will be fulfilling the above mentioned functions, opened its doors in Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan, at the address of 90/1 Sebastia. The Center is functioning within the “Restoring living conditions in Armenia” project of Habitat for Humanity Armenia (Habitat Armenia) foundation and is funded by the European Union.
“I hope very much that the idea of social entrepreneurship will be developing well in Armenia. Because it’s about jobs, it’s about activity and not about huge profits. I’m impressed by this furniture shop, by the taste and the size of it. I hope very much that it will be very successful in terms of business. Thank you very much Habitat Armenia, thank you all involved in the project and good luck. Be successful.”, said EU Ambassador to Armenia Piotr Świtalski in his welcoming speech.
The furniture and household items sold in “Norogi” Resource Center are collected from donations of individuals and enterprises. By accepting new or moderately used furniture, household items and building materials as donation, the Center is able to sell them at prices that are considerably lower than market prices.
“Congratulations to everyone for the inauguration of the Center.  There should have been a resource center in Armenia which would offer affordable solutions for upgrading of housing conditions, and it is already a reality. I extend my gratitude to the European Union represented by Ambassador Piotr Świtalski. I thank all those who have donated the commodities because it is due to them that we will record success and the business will thrive. I also thank the volunteers, our partners, supporters and of course the staff of Habitat Armenia”, said Luiza Vardanyan, the Executive Director of Habitat Armenia in her welcoming and appreciation speech.
Volunteers from Armenia and abroad are involved in the activities of the “Norogi” Resource Center and support the Center in all of its endeavors.
The “Norogi” Resource Center is open from Tuesday to Sunday, from 10։00-19։00.
About “Habitat for Humanity Armenia” Foundation
“Habitat for Humanity Armenia” (Habitat Armenia) is the national office of Habitat for Humanity International in Armenia founded on the conviction that everyone should have a decent place to live.
Since 2000, through the efforts of Habitat Armenia, more than 7,600 low-income families have found new hope in the form of affordable housing and around 6,500 residents have enjoyed housing support services.
During recent years Habitat Armenia has increased its stake in improving the housing conditions contributing to implementation of energy saving reforms in the country. For more detailed information please visit the website.
About the European Union
The European Union is made up of 28 Member States who have decided to gradually link together their know-how, resources and destinies. Together, during a period of enlargement of 50 years, they have built a zone of stability, democracy and sustainable development whilst maintaining cultural diversity, tolerance and individual freedoms. The European Union is committed to sharing its achievements and its values with countries and peoples beyond its borders.
The European Commission is the EU’s executive body.